Thurs 1st Nov

09.00-09.30     Invited speaker: Prof Colin Moffat, Chief Scientific Advisor Marine, Scottish Government. “A decade of opportunity for marine science - time to be transformational”

09.30-10.30     MASTS General Science Session 5 in the Main Auditorium Chair: Dr Mark James). Download abstracts for Science Session 5.

  • Karen Diele (ENU & St Abbs Marine Station) Coastal Squeeze? Seabird nesting success and loafing behaviour in response to cliff-top- and water-based visitors at St Abb’s Head, Berwickshire
  • Katharina Lefering (Strathclyde) Absorption coefficients derived from in situ radiometry using Gershun’s law
  • Kirsty Wright (Marine Scotland) Interconnecting the North Sea: Transnational Maritime Spatial Planning and cross-border energy exchange: Findings from the NorthSEE project
  • Soizic Garnier (Strathclyde) Optimal-detail circulation models for fjords and sea lochs: an application to the Puget Sound

 

10.30-11.15     Coffee break, networking and E-poster session 3. (Download abstracts for e-poster session 3).

  • Cemlyn Barlow (St Andrews): Ecosystem functioning of epifaunal communities associated with natural and man-made hard substrates in the North Sea
  • Kirsty Crocket (Edinburgh) Do peat organics facilitate estuarine dissolved Fe transport? A case study from Loch Etive
  • Elise Depauw (SAMS): Optimising the decommissioning of concrete mattresses and subsea protection structures in the North Sea
  • Robert Jefferies (SAMS): Epifaunal colonisation and the potential benefits of a ‘rigs-to-reef’ programme in the Gulf of Thailand
  • Jenny Kuru (St Andrews): Epifaunal secondary productivity associated with North Sea oil and gas platforms: consequences of decommissioning
  • Hannah Ladd-Jones (St Andrews): Using mobile phone technology to capture small-scale fisheries data – is this the future?
  • Michael Redford (SAMS): Artificial reef creation using decommissioned pipeline protections – environmental performance and fisheries enhancement potential in the North Sea
  • Texa Sim (SAMS): The occurrence and behaviour of harbour porpoises (Phocena phocena) around fish farms on the west coast of Scotland
  • Beth Scott (Aberdeen): How to assess the ecological cost/benefit of future climate vs large scale anthropogenic changes using joint modelling of mobile marine predators and their prey at different spatial scales
  • Laura Palmer (St Andrews): Passive acoustic monitoring of cetacean movements around operational tidal turbines
  • James Chapman (Aberdeen): Population impact frameworks: Identifying sensitivities, strengths and weaknesses using a simulated environment
  • Hazel Smith (Strathclyde): Modelling the Population Dynamics of Nephrops norvegicus and Hematodinium in the Firth of Clyde
  • Stuart Simms (SAMS): Marine bacteria as a source of renewable biopolymers
  • Jenny Hindson (Marine Scotland): The relationship between inshore and offshore physical conditions on the East coast of Scotland

 

11.15-13.15     Special Session on “Understanding the Influence of Man-made Structures in the Ecosystem - Progressing the Science” in the Main Auditorium and MASTS General Science Session 6 in in Level One Auditorium

 

11.15 -13.00    Special Session on “Understanding the Influence of Man-made Structures in the Ecosystem - Progressing the Science” in the Main Auditorium (Chair: Richard Heard). Download abstracts for this session.

  • Gordon Hastie (St Andrews) Tracking marine mammals around anthropogenic structures: development and application of a passive- and active-acoustic sensor platform
  • Ana Couto (Aberdeen) Changes in species behaviour predicted around tidal turbines from before/after array information
  • Sally Rouse (SAMS) 3D imaging of marine epifauna: towards an ecosystem understanding of artificial reefs
  • Michael Redford (SAMS) Artificial reef creation using decommissioned pipeline protections – analysing industry ROV footage to quantify benthic and fish assemblages
  • Clement Garcia (CEFAS) Evaluating the effects of man-made structures on the functioning of the benthic system in the North Sea
  • Todd Bond (UWA) The influence of oil and gas infrastructure in Australian marine ecosystems: informing decommissioning decisions
  • Lea-Anne Henry (Edinburgh) Does oil and gas infrastructure create ecologically coherent networks of iconic British species? The ANChor project and beyond

 

11.15-13.15     MASTS General Science Session 6 in Conference Room 6/7 (Chair: Dr William Sanderson). Download abstracts for Science Session 6.

  • Tania Mendo (St Andrews) Tracking fishing activities in small scale fisheries
  • Thomas Régnier (Marine Scotland) Use of otolith chemistry to understand the scaling of population processes
  • Helen Cross (Heriot Watt) Clustering “port production footprints” to inform fisheries management: A case-study of the UK shellfish sector  
  • Mathew Coleman (Heriot Watt) Modelling changes in Functional Maturity of Scottish European Lobsters (Homarus gammarus L.) stocks from 20 years of commercial catch data
  • Edward Bolger (ENU) Ship Noise Playbacks Impact Norway Lobster Development
  • Ana Rodrigues (Heriot Watt) Restoration of a keystone species: Understanding the settlement behaviour of the European oyster Ostrea edulis
  • Georgios Kazanidis (Edinburgh) Distribution, density and size of deep-sea sponge morphotypes in the Faroe-Shetland Channel (FSC) Sponge Belt Nature Conservation Marine Protected Area (NCMPA)
  • Emma Novak (JNCC) The UK MPA network: a check on progress and priorities moving forward

 

13.00-14.00     Lunch and networking opportunities.

 

13.30-17.30         Decommissioning and Wreck Removal Workshop in Auditorium A

 

14.00-16.00     MASTS Special Session on “Sustainable Aquaculture” in the Main Auditorium and a Special Session on “The Changing Arctic Ocean: Identifying and quantifying the Arctic response to climate change” in Level One Auditorium.

 

14.00-16.00     MASTS Special Session on “Sustainable Aquaculture” in the Main Auditorium (Chair: Dr Adam Hughes). Download abstracts for the Sustainable Aquaculture session.

  • Tom Wilding (SAMS) Metabarcoding to assess changes in benthos occurring around fish-farms
  • Shankar Mandal (Stirling) Antiviral response of rainbow trout gill epithelial cell line RTgill-W1
  • Anna Harte (Aberdeen) The development of clinical diets to treat farmed fish gill diseases
  • Josip Barisic (UWS) Cumulative effects of deltamethrin treatment on health status in cultured rainbow trout
  • Stuart McMillan (Stirling) Microbiome diversity in blue mussel larvae relates more to time than diet
  • Alessandro Laudicella (SAMS) Effect of temperature during broodstock conditioning in the Blue mussel
  • Bernat Morro (Stirling) Plasma and liver proteome of an unwanted phenotype of seawater-transferred rainbow trout
  • Maurizio Collu (Strathclyde) Integrating aquaculture and marine renewable energy generation into a single platform: the INNO-MPP project

 

14.00-16.00     Special Session on “The Changing Arctic Ocean: Identifying and quantifying the Arctic response to climate change” in Level One Auditroium (Chairs: James Grecian & Katharina Lefering). Download abstracts for the changing Arctic session.

  • James Grecian (St Andrews) Commuting to the Arctic Restaurant: analysis of Harp seal movement data using hidden state models
  • Antonia Doncila (Edinburgh) Nutrient cycling in the Central Arctic Ocean: insights from stable isotopes of nitrate
  • Mike Heath (Strathclyde) Modelling the effects of changes in sea-ice extent on Arctic marine food webs
  • Laura Hobbs (SAMS) Small changes in winter prey availability cause Calanoid copepods to adopt a variety of over-wintering strategies in the high Arctic
  • Anni Makela (Aberdeen) Responses and resilience of Arctic benthic communities to climate change mediated alterations in food supply
  • Robert Wilson (Strathclyde) Do uncertainties in satellite chlorophyll data matter when modelling the geographic distribution of Arctic zooplankton?
  • Sarah Reed (SAMS) Investigating respiration rates and lipid sac composition in Calanus copepods to develop understanding of the changing Arctic Ocean
  • David McKee (Strathclyde) Zooplankton super-swarms detected from space

 

16.00-16.45     Coffee break, networking and E-poster session 4 (Download abstracts for e-poster session 4)

  • Thomas Adams (SAMS): Moving forward with modelling deposition for aquaculture: integration of spatially variable currents
  • Katie Burke (St Andrews): Effect of different wind forcing representations on hydrodynamic fields modelled by the Scottish Shelf Model
  • Krista Cawley (UBC): Flood protection services of tidal marsh ecosystems: current and historical wave attenuation at Sturgeon Bank in British Columbia, Canada
  • Kirsty Crocket (Edinburgh) NERC Changing Arctic Ocean: Implications for marine biology and biogeochemistry
  • Anna Gebruk (Edinburgh):First insights on temporal changes of the benthic ecosystem in the Pechora Sea
  • Corallie Hunt (St Andrews): Using Acoustic Backscatter to Improve Spatial Analysis and Quantification of Scotland’s Sedimentary Carbon Resources: A Case-Study of Loch Creran, Argyll
  • Hannah Lee (Heriot Watt): Blue carbon of shellfish beds – understanding the vaults of biogenic reefs
  • Colin Mettam (St Andrews): Stable Isotope (δ15N and δ13C)  analyses of tooth collagen as a methodology for determining trophic level in Harp seals
  • Alasdair O'Dell (SAMS): Scotland’s blue carbon: the contribution from seaweed detritus
  • Manousos Valyrakis (Glasgow) on behalf of Manish Pandey (IIT): Three dimensional turbulence characteristics near the marine structure like piers
  • Rory O Hara-Murray on behalf of Simon Waldman (Marine Scotland): New hydrodynamic models of the Clyde Sea and Shetland waters
  • Danielle Whitlock (ENU): Understanding litter decomposition in Scottish seagrass meadows
  • Joey O’Connor (JNCC): Monitoring Scotland’s offshore MPAs
  • Raeanne Miller (SAMS): Pathways to Influence: How formalised groups mediate knowledge exchange and influence across the offshore renewable energy sector
  • Euan McRae (Strathclyde): A zooplankton perspective on high latitude, spring phytoplankton blooms: Insights from the Southern Ocean
  • Kim Last (SAMS): Chronobiology of changing Arctic Sea Ecosystems

 

16.45-17.45     MASTS General Science Session 7 the Main Auditorium (Chair: Prof David Paterson). Download abstracts for Science Session 7.

  • Frithjof Kuepper (Aberdeen) Exploration of Arctic and Antarctic seaweed biodiversity in the context of polar climate change
  • Alex Poulton (Edinburgh) Tales of life & death in the plankton: Diatom dissolution & upper ocean silica-cycling
  • Adam Wyness (St Andrews) Impact of infaunal ecosystem engineers on microbial communities
  • Wiliam Sanderson (Heriot Watt): The Dornoch Environmental Enhancement Project: Concept to Reality

17.45-18.00     Conference Closing Remarks & Prize Giving (Prof David Paterson)

 

File Type Uploaded By Uploaded On