Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains how any individual identifying information provided by you is used. The policy statement reflects MASTS respect for your privacy and assures you that your right to privacy is not abused.

Data security

MASTS aims to safeguard your personal information as indicated by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data protection notice

While not obliged to register with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) MASTS processes and stores personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and operate best practice in the management of personal information.

Any personal information supplied will be used primarily in answering inquiries, providing services or fulfilling any statutory obligations. Where necessary, consequent upon the way we organise our activities, personal data may also be used for operational and administrative purposes.

Personal data will not be released to non associated third parties unless there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so or unless the third party fulfils a service on our behalf. We will not store personal data longer than is reasonably necessary. If you do not wish us to store personal information regarding you please contact masts@st-andrews.ac.uk

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Like many websites, cookies may be sent to your brower and placed on your device during the course of visiting this site, if your browser's settings allow it.

A website can only access the cookies it sends to you, not cookies placed on your device by other websites.

We use cookies to:
Help make it easier to use and submit our online forms.
To help us understand how our visitor's use our website. This enables us to improve the site experience for our users.

We do not use cookies to record your personal preferences for such purposes as targeting specific content or advertising at you on our website.

Third party cookies

On some MASTS web pages there are third party cookies. These cookies are from embedded content from social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, etc. Where social media buttons or content are present on our web pages, you may be presented with cookies from those third party websites. MASTS does not exercise control over how these third party cookies are set and what data is collected.

Following links from MASTS to non-MASTS websites

This website may provide links to other non-MASTS websites (e.g. social media or related sites). MASTS does not pass any of your personal information on to those websites.

This privacy policy only applies to the MASTS website. When you go to another website from the MASTS site, please refer to that website's privacy policy to understand what it does with your information.

Changes to MASTS privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes, MASTS will update this page and specify the date on which page was updated.

Last updated: 8th April 2015